COOKIE & PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned and operated by John Doe Mail.

Cookies

Why do I need to read about website cookies?


Following a recent EU ruling all websites that employ cookies (and that’s practically every site you visit) has to advise visitors of their cookies policy.


Why are cookies used and what do they do?

When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your PC. The next time you visit that site, your PC checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant (that is, one containing the site name) and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the site.

The site then ’knows’ that you have been there before, and in some cases, tailors what pops up on screen to take account of that fact. For instance, it can be helpful to vary content according to whether this is your first ever visit to a site – or your 71st.

Some cookies are more sophisticated. They might record how long you spend on each page on a site, what links you click, even your preferences for page layouts and colour schemes. They can also be used to store data on what is in your ‘shopping cart’, adding items as you click.

The possibilities are endless, and generally the role of cookies is beneficial, making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother – for no extra effort on your part. Without cookies, online shopping would be much harder.


Privacy policy

At John Doe Mail we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Website Privacy Policy has been provided by the legal resource www.diylegals.co.uk and reviewed and approved by their solicitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.


Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
– Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
– Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
– Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Information


We DO NOT Collect
We do not collect or store your financial data when you sign up for any of our services online. All online financial information is controlled by WIXPAY and we do not have access to this information.


Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.


Use of Your Information
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:
– To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
– To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
– To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.


Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.


Storing Your Personal Data
In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.


Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.


Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

– In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
– Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
– To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.


Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.


Access to Information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.


Contacting Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@johndoemail.com

John Doe Mail is committed to respecting privacy at the core of its business values, thus recognising the need for appropriate protection and management of any personal identifiable information clients share with us via this website or in any other communications.

John Doe Mail has established this Privacy Policy so clients may understand the level of importance we place upon privacy, and the extent of care with which we treat all client information and mail.

John Doe Mail does not collect any information of any nature from anyone browsing our website. We do not use cookies, hidden scripts or any third-party services with the exception of anonymously counting the number of visitors to this website and cookies needed to enable the website to function.


The only information retained is information supplied in the process of subscribing to our services such as order details, including mail forwarding address, email address and payment method which is secured by encryption. In the case of credit card orders, these are completed via the secure websites of PayPal. John Doe Mail does not have access to customers’ card details at any time.

John Doe Mail does not lend, rent or sell our client list to anyone, nor do we spam or send unsolicited mails to any email address submitted at any time.

Please be safe and responsible with your personal data whenever you are online.

All client information is treated with the greatest of respect, in the strictest confidence. 


John Doe Mail will never reveal a client’s identity.